What’s The purpose Of Sodium Laureth Sulfate?

Petroleum Equipment Supplier

Sodium laureth sulfate, or SLS, is the least irritating of the surfactant detergents, the chemicals used to alter the surface tension of water and facilitate efficient cleaning. The lauryl fatty acids in sodium laureth sulfate originate in natural oils, resembling coconut oil, but are industrially treated with petroleum-based sulfated oxyethylene to create cleaners and cosmetics that will dissolve and foam in hard water. Beyond cleaning, SLS creates flow properties that give texture to commercial products.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *